Meet The Artists

Studio Artists

Artist Members

At the Highland we are committed to investing in the artistic journey of all artists.  Whether they are an emerging amateur artist or an established professional, we love playing a part in helping artists take the next step toward furthering their career.  The following is a list of our member artists grouped into two categories.  Our Locally Celebrated artists are skilled artists and artisans who are enriching our local community with their work.  Our Nationally Recognized artists are professionals who have expanded their sphere and shown their work in galleries or exhibits outside of our regional area.  Some have even participated in International Exhibitions and have won prestigious awards.  We invite you to explore their profiles and join us in celebrating their art and accomplishments.  

Nationally Recognized

Don Bradbury - Sculptures, ceramics
Brian Gossman –Photography
Michael Hopko – Glass Sculpture
Steve Hubbell – Oil


James Kroner - Oil
Bill Marlow – Oil painting
Mary Masten– Glass, sculpture, jewelry
Debee L. Holland Olson – Painting, pastels, Education

Locally Celebrated

Patricia Aguilar – Metal jewelry
Susanne Twight Alexander – Painting, sculpture, ceramics
Ninet Albillo - Photography
Karin Rachel Anderson – Fiber, glass, ceramic, music, poetry
Mary K. Louise Anderson – Watercolor, drawing, sculpture, ceramics, oil painting
Cindy Andrews – Fiber
George Andrews - Acrylic Painting
Billy Andrews - Acrylic Painting
Barbara Bailey - Watercolor, acrylic painting, pencil
Mariah Battaglia - Essential oils
Dan Beans - Painting, photography
Jennifer Beaudet - Oil painting
Edward Beier - Photography
Jane Belden – Oil/WC painting, performance, writing
Bobbie Blakely – Fine jewelry
Kimberly Boney - Jewelry
Bradley Brinkley - Photography
Julie Bullock – Alcohol ink on glass
Roberta Busher - Artisan soaps, lotions, balms, fragrances
Susan C. Carr – Fiber, ceramics
Bridget Carson – Painting, fiber, photography
Jil Chipman – Photography
Amanda Cloud - Ceramics, watercolor, acrylic, graphite
Susan Cousins – Fiber, jewelry
Jerry Cousins – Woodworking, fiber, jewelry
Rosemarie Cox–  Carved gourd art, crafts
James Cudziol - Painting
Paula Dulak - Painting
Barbara Edwards - Fiber art and painting
Ann Elias – Photography, painting
Mollie Flack – Oil/Acrylic painting
Janet Flanagan - Painting
John Garrett – Painting, fiber, sculpture, ceramics, education
Juanita Gonzalez - Ceramic, jewelry
Karen Hammer – WC painting
Hamor Family - Painting, photography, mixed media
Pat Harger – Glass, sculpture, photography
Dave Hazard– Sculptures, metalwork
Emmett & Doris Hein – WC Painting
Melanie Hirdler – WC painting, ink & graphite
Susan Holthaus – WC painting, ceramics
Judith Hoffman - Mixed media, jewelry

Sandi Howell – Watercolor, photography
Jillian Hower - Woodworking, ceramics
Michelle James - Photography
Dawn Justice – Photography
Denise Granger Kerbs - Painting
Yvonne Kern - Oil and WC Painting
Andrea Kennard– Crafts, mixed media
William Lewinson – Photography, painting, crafts
Louise Lieber - Photography, painting
Alisa Lincoln - Mixed media, painting, jewelry
Jeannette Logue- Acrylic painting
Nancy Sackett-Lloyd- Watercolor, pastel, oils, mixed media
Dakota Manchette – Painting
Bill Marlow – Oil painting
Linda McGinnis – Painting, Fiber, Writing, multi-media
David Menefee - Fiber, glass, ceramic, music, poetry
Diane Mercier-  Fiber
Jessica Mines - Ceramics, photography
Penny Mossman – Fiber
Suzan & Joseph Neil – Painting, writing, drawing, music
Ken & Lynda Nolte – Ken: photography Lynda: watercolor, polymer clay
Sandy Obester – WC/acrylic painting, ceramic
Emily Ohrwall - Ceramics, sculpture, acrylic painting
Hal Oleari – Photography, pastels, music, Education
Carrie Parmeter– Crafts, mixed media, painting, sculpture, acrylics, wood, watercolors, fibers, metal
Dean Perini – Woodworking, jewelry, mixed media
Mark Perko - Painting, music, multi-media
Kimberly Piazza – Painting, multi-media, 
Betty Pestoni – Painting, Mixed Media, Ceramics
Muriel Plank - Photography
Marni Rapf – Fiber, Crafts
Fariss Ryan - Graphic design
Olive Schroder- WC painting, drawing
Beverly Smith - WC and acrylic painting
Buck Steele – WC painting, Metal Sculpture, Photography
Roberta Stone – Painting, ceramic, sculpture, mixed media, photography
Beverly Strand– Photography
Kassandra Thomsen - Fiber
Wind Walker – Gourds, jewelry, fiber, mixed media, crafts
Darell Warnock – Painting
Michael Bien & Jan Werner – Fiber, Crafts
Keiki Yamasaki – Ceramics, Sculpture, Photography